Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, however you interact with us. We are therefore committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. As part of this, we are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes: the Data Protection Act 1998, which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 25 May 2018; the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect, and this policy explains how and what we do with your data and why we use and store it.

In this policy when we refer to City Leaf Ltd, a company which is registered in England. 

In this Privacy Policy we include:

How we collect information about you

What personal information we collect

Why we collect your personal information and how it is stored

How long we store your personal information

When we share your personal information

Collecting your consent

Protecting your data

Your rights for your personal data

How we use legitimate interest

Our policy for under 16s

External websites and social media platforms

Cookies

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

Changes to our privacy policy

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please contact us by email on tom@cityleaf.co.uk

 

How and when we collect information about you

We may collect and store information about you whenever you interact with us, for example: when you sign up for our newsletter; when you contact us with a query.

What personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect will be based on the way in which you interact with City Leaf Ltd. The majority of this information will be personal information, including your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and age. The nature of the personal information collected will be based on how you interact with us, which is detailed in the following section. In all cases we only collect information that we need.

What we collect your personal information and how it is stored

We collect your email address when you sign up to our newsletter and then use that email address to send you very occasional newsletters. Your email address is stored in a mailing list using the online program, Mailchimp. For more information on how Mailchimp use and store personal information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter or by emailing tom@cityleaf.co.uk

When you contact us with a query of any kind by email (e.g. regarding our newsletter, an event, our website or our online shop) we use the information you have provided to respond to your initial message. We then delete any emails considered to be solved and will not hold any information (emails or email addresses) we deem to be no longer needed.

We may use your personal information to record and deal with a complaint, to record a request not to receive further information and for other essential, internal record keeping purposes. Following completion of any such tasks your personal details will be removed from the records.

When you use our website anonymous user details will be collected to enable development of the website and for usage tracking, which is undertaken by Google Analytics. Further details of this type of data collection can be found in our Cookies section (Section 13).

How long we store your information

When you unsubscribe from our newsletter your personal information will automatically be deleted through our mailing list database software, Mailchimp. If you wish to rejoin the mailing list at any point you will need to do this via our website.

In respect of any other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

When we share your personal information

We will always only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us unless you explicitly consent to receive communication from them.

We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers, such as our website developer, who help us to deliver our services. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.

We will also comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

Collecting your consent

On our website and when we collect any personal information, you will always be given the option to opt-in to receive communications from us or communications from additional companies or charities. By providing personal information to us you consent to its use as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you change your mind in regards to whether you receive such communications please follow the unsubscribe link in the correspondence from the organisation in question.

Protecting your personal information

We use standard organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a strictly need-to-know basis and have and will continue to ensure that that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Whilst we take all possible precautions to ensure your personal data is safe, there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed and stored by City Leaf Ltd, and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email tom@cityleaf.co.uk.

When asking for such a procedure, you will need to provide copies of two separate identification documents, such as a passport, driving licence, or utility bill, and any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us. This information will help us to locate your records. P

We will respond within 28 days, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents. We reserve the right to charge a fee to process the request.

How we use Legitimate Interest

If we want to contact you on the basis of legitimate interest, City Leaf Ltd will always create an legitimate interest impact assessment (LIA) prior to contacting you. Legitimate interest is the use of personal data by a data controller (in this case, us) that are deemed necessary (e.g. to provide the product or service) or reasonably to be expected by you. Some of the examples of why we would contact you on the basis of legitimate interest are:

To confirm that you are on our mailing list

To notify you that you have been removed from our mailing list

For upgrades of our terms and conditions, this policy policy or any other agreements that we have between you and us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can.

We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this web site and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site and which pages they look at. This information helps us to improve our website. We use Google Analytics, which informs us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to develop our services for you.

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. On our site we sometimes include content from YouTube or Vimeo, which use cookies. Disabling these cookies is likely to break the functions offered by these third parties.

You can switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing this is likely to limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, have any questions about this privacy policy, want to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection, or raise privacy concerns please contact us by email at tom@cityleaf.co.uk.

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please follow our complaints procedure. If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF or you can visit their website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have undertaken any updates and that you are happy with them.

Updated 25th May 2018